HomeShips › Carnival Dream

Carnival Dream

Carnival Cruise Line · Cruise · In service · built by Fincantieri

Carnival Dream opened a four-ship class in 2009 at around 128,000 GT, and held the title of largest Carnival ship until Carnival Vista arrived in 2016.

Length overall306.02 m
Beam37.19 m
Gross tonnage128,251 GT
Passengers3,646
Speed22.5 kn
Delivered2009
Our numbers

Derived metrics

Computed by ships.fyi from the core specification — see how we calculate these.

Passengers per metre#48 of 116
11.9 pax/m passengers (double occupancy) ÷ length overall
Length-to-beam ratio#49 of 142
8.23 length overall ÷ beam
Sense of scale

How big is it, really?

The Carnival Dream's length overall, against things you already know the size of.

Carnival Dream306.02 m
Eiffel Tower (height)330 m
Titanic269.06 m
Football pitch105 m
Boeing 747-876.3 m
Blue whale25 m
You (probably)1.75 m

The 747-8 held the longest-airliner record for over a decade, until Boeing's 777-9 took it by about 19 inches (76.72 m) — our sibling site aircraft.fyi measures everything that flies the same way.

One Carnival Dream = 1.14 Titanics · 2.9 football pitches · 12 blue whales · 4.0 Boeing 747-8s laid end to end.

Plan a sailing on Carnival Dream

As an Amazon Associate, ships.fyi earns from qualifying purchases. Some links in our guides are affiliate links — if you buy through them we may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. It never changes what we recommend.

Specification

The numbers

Length overall306.02 m
Beam (waterline)37.19 m
Beam (extreme)48.16 m
Draught8.23 m
Gross tonnage≈128,251 GT
Passengers≈3,646 (double) / ≈4,631 (max)
Crew≈1,367
Service speed22.5 kn
Entered serviceSeptember 2009

Last verified: 2026-07-15 · Spot an error? business@luck.fyi

The story

What makes it different

Carnival Dream is where the modern Carnival ship took shape. She evolved directly from the Conquest class but grew to about 128,000 gross tons and 306 metres, adding a half-mile open-air promenade wrapped around Deck 5 with bars and restaurants opening onto it — a feature the line has repeated on every large ship since.

She was the largest ship Carnival had ever operated for six years, until Carnival Vista displaced her in 2016, and remains a good illustration of how quickly the ceiling has moved: Dream would now be the eighth or ninth largest ship in her own fleet.

Three sisters followed, one of them — Costa Diadema — delivered to Carnival Corporation's Italian brand rather than to Carnival Cruise Line, which is a recurring pattern across the corporation's shared platforms.

The class

The Carnival Dream line

Dream class
Lead ship of four: Carnival Dream (2009), Carnival Magic (2011), Carnival Breeze (2012) and Costa Diadema (2014), which went to the Costa brand.
Operators

Who operates the Carnival Dream

All 1 operator of record, verified 2026-07-15. Figures marked ≈ are approximate.

CCLCarnival Cruise LineCaribbean itineraries from Galveston, Texas.1
Quick answers

Carnival Dream, asked and answered

How long is the Carnival Dream?
306.02 m (1,004 ft) length overall — the #89 longest of the 142 ships on ships.fyi, and 2.9 football pitches end to end.
How big is the Carnival Dream compared to the Titanic?
The Carnival Dream is 1.14× the Titanic's length — 306.02 m against her 269.06 m. By volume the gap is starker still: 128,251 GT against Titanic's 46,328 GRT — roughly 2.8 times the tonnage, measured across two different rule eras.
Who operates the Carnival Dream?
Carnival Cruise Line. Current status: in service.
Does the Carnival Dream fit through the Panama Canal?
Not the original locks — but yes through the 2016 Neopanamax locks: at 306.02 m by 37.19 m on a 8.23 m draft she clears the 366 × 51.25 × 15.2 m expanded gauge.